Free Consultation

DATA PRIVACY  - KVKK PATIENT / SERVICE RECEIVER CLARIFICATION FORM

This Privacy Policy covers how Medwell Istanbul collects,uses,protects and share your Personal information.Please read this notice to learn more about Medwell Istanbul Privacy Policy.

MEDWELL ISTANBUL, we prioritize the patient’s right to privacy in the activities we offer. With this awareness, the personal data of the persons associated with our services, including patients, patient relatives, clients and our employees who benefit from the services we offer, are transmitted to us in accordance with the Constitution of the Republic of Turkey and international agreements on human rights to which our country is a party, as well as the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“KVKK”). We follow the necessary procedures to process and preserve it in accordance with the legislation.

In accordance with KVKK and in the capacity of Data Controller, your personal data within the framework explained here and within the limits prescribed by the legislation; will be recorded, stored, updated, disclosed/transferred to third parties where permitted by the legislation, classified, anonymized when necessary, de-identified when necessary, destroyed and processed in a proportionate manner and in connection with our activity and service purposes in the ways listed in KVKK .

PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to provide health services to our patients, we collect various personal data in accordance with the principles and conditions within the scope of KVKK and other relevant legislation. Personal data of patients collected and processed by MEDWELL ISTANBUL are in particular ; personal information is any information or data about you that is personally identifiable to you , like your name , gender , age , occupation , address , photo number , email address , personal interests , medical or health concerrns etc. ,which are not otherwise publicly available ,recieved orally or collected by using offline forms or by or through the Medwell Istanbul website.We may also collect personal information from third parties such as your health provider or physisician ,upon your express written permission or authorization.

We do not collect , store or disclose information about children under the age of 18 without parental consent.If we receive information from a child under the age of 18 ,we will use that information only to inform the child that we require his parental consent.

SECURING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Medwell Istanbul has implemented reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is protected and retained in a secure fashion against any disclosure,loss ,unauthorized access , misuse , alteration or destruction.

However , no security system is completely protected,therefore we cannot warrant the absolute security of our database,nor can we guarantee that the personal information you provided us will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us or by us over the internet.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Medwell Istanbul will disclosure your personal information only to those of its employees,contractors,health care providers that need to know your personal informaiton in order to provide you with the service required.Some of those employees,contractors and health care providers may be located outside of your home country; by using Medwell Istanbul website , you consent to transfer such information to them.

Moreover , your personal information may be disclosed under the following circumstances:

·       When Medwell Istanbul is required to do so by Court orders , legal process, or when its exercises its legal rights or defends itself against legal claims.

·       In the event of a merger and/or acquisition of Medwell Istanbul by/with another entity.However,Medwell Istanbul will notify you by email prior to transferring your personal information to the other entity.

·       Medwell Istanbul will not use or disclose your personal information for any reason, other than the above mentioned,without your written authorization.You may withdraw consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information,in writing, at any time, however we cannot take back any uses or discloseres of your personal information already made with your authorization.

·       Medwell Istanbul will not rent or sell your personal information to anyone.However, Medwell Istanbul does not warrant that your personal information collected will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy policy.

·       Medwell Istanbul disclaims any warranties or representations relating to the maintenance or non-disclosure of your personal information occurated by way of inadvertent disclosure which are beyond the control of or not due to the fault or negligence of Medwell Istanbul.

·       Your personal data can be preserved both digitally and physically by transferring it to physical archives and/or information systems within contracted organizations.

·       Your personal data will be retained for a reasonable period of time specified in the relevant legislation or until the purpose of processing ceases to exist, and in any case for the legal statute of limitations.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Medwell Istanbul reserves the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time,at its sole discretion.You are kindly requested to freguently check for any changes in this privcay policy.Your continued use of this site after any  change in its privacy policy  will be deemed to constitute an approval of such change.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This privacy policy only applies to Medwell Istanbul website.It does not apply to links or entities that Medwell Istanbul does not own or control ,  such as the medical institutions,health centers or any other entity listed in this website.When you click a link found on this website , which directs you to another site not owned or under the control of Medwell Istanbul , you are deemed to be subject to the privacy and security policies of that site.

COMMUNICATION AND APPLICATOIN

By reading and accepting this Information Text, you are fully and completely informed about the data processing process carried out by MEDWELL ISTANBUL, you have learned your rights under the KVKK, and your Personal Data and Special Personal Data will be recorded by MEDWELL ISTANBUL within the scope of this Information Text. You are deemed to have accepted, declared and undertaken that you have given your express consent with your free and free will to the processing, storage, sharing, modification, updating, periodic checking, rearrangement, classification and preservation .

Data Controller : MEDWELL ISTANBUL

Address : Ziya Gökalp Mh. Melikgazi Cd. No: 5 A-B   Başakşehir / İSTANBUL

Phone : +90 531 635 18 27

Email : [email protected]


Whatsapp